Welcome to Housekeep's privacy notice.

Housekeep Limited ("we", "our", "us" or "Housekeep") respect your privacy and are committed to protecting the personal data of all users of our website or mobile applications (together, the “Sites”). Please read this privacy notice which will inform you as to how we look after your personal data and tell you about your privacy rights. We’re the “data controller” of the information you provide to us. This privacy notice is provided in a layered format so it’s easy to use.

 

1. CONTACT US

2. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR DATA

3. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

4. HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR DATA

6. INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

7. DATA SECURITY

8. DATA RETENTION

9. COOKIES

10. YOUR RIGHTS

11. OTHER

 

1. CONTACT US

  • If you have questions or requests concerning this privacy policy or how we handle your data, please get in touch with us using the following details

    • By contacting our customer service team at: hello@housekeep.com

    • By contacting our Data Protection Officer: dpo@housekeep.com

  • Our corporate information is

    • We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 08744694 at registered address C11, Herbal Hill Gardens, 9 Herbal Hill, London, EC1R 5XB

    • Our principal place of business is: Farringdon House, 105-107 Farringdon Road, London, EC1R 3BU

    • We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, with data protection registration number ZA033851

 

2. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR DATA

  • We collect your personal data when you interact with us or use our services, for example, when you fill in our application form.. We use this information to provide you with the requested service and to improve the experience for all users

  • We collect your data when you

    • Browse and interact with our Sites

    • Fill in the application form and sign up to the platform

    • Browse or conduct cleans through your App

    • Give us feedback

  • We also collect technical information from third party sites, such as advertising platforms and analytics providers

 

3. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

  • We want to be open and transparent about the data we collect from you

  • We collect the following types of information:

    • Information when you apply

      • Personal information, such as your name, photo, contact details, date of birth, location, an emergency contact, your right to work and unspent criminal convictions

      • What experience you have and what type of work you’re looking for

      • When and where you are looking for work

      • Information to conduct a background check by us (or a third party), which will require proof of address, ID and other documents

      • Bank details, so we can pay you

      • A signed service provider agreement

      • Any other personal information you choose to send us

    • Information about your transactions

      • Transactions completed, including location, duration, payments and tips

      • How the transactions were allocated to you

      • Your location, when you interact with a location-based function in the App, such as requesting support or starting or completing a transaction

    • Information about your feedback

      • Customer ratings, late cancellation rate and other related data

    • Information about your usage of the Sites

      • Your computer and about your visits to and use of our Sites (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, searches made, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths)

      • Your App and your usage of different functions

    • Information about your support requests

      • Customer service interactions you send to us via email, phone, chat or SMS, including the communication and any metadata

      • Feedback you send to us, including surveys and feedback responses

    • Information about communication and marketing

      • Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name, email address and other contact details)

      • Information that you post to our Sites or social media accounts for publication on the internet (including your name, pictures and the content of your posts)

      • Your communication preferences (including whether you subscribe to marketing and other communications)

  • Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with the terms of this policy

  • We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Such data is anonymous and is not personal data

  • The Sites are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children

 

4. HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

  • We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

    • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you

    • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

    • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests. In such cases we use a ‘balancing test’ to make sure such processing is needed and that your rights do not override those interests

    • Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data

  • Where our basis for processing is contract, we may use your information to:

    • Manage your application, onboarding and account, including executing your contract

    • Give you access to the Sites, in particular your App, thereby allowing you to accept Bookings

    • Communication with you about Bookings and other operational information

    • Allow you to communicate with the customer service team, to resolve questions or complaints

    • Calculate the amount earned and to be paid to you

    • Send you non-marketing commercial communications

    • Send you email notifications that you have specifically requested

    • Update you on changes to prices, terms, conditions

    • Allow you to make and receive referrals

    • Update you on new features

    • Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our Sites

    • Keep our Sites secure and prevent fraud

    • Verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our Sites (including messages sent)

  • Where our basis for processing is legitimate interests, we may use your information to:

    • send you marketing (you can opt out any time)

    • request your views and feedback (you can opt out any time)

    • provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information)

  • Where our basis for processing is a legal obligation, we may use your information to:

    • create a record of your transactions

    • comply with any legal obligation or regulatory requirement to which we are subject

  • We carry out background check, including in to unspent criminal convictions, in the public interest to protect you, other service providers and customers, with whom you will work closely

  • If you submit personal information for publication on our Sites, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the consent you grant to us

  • We may, in the future, use anonymised customer information to perform large scale analysis for the purposes of improving our services

  • We may undertake limited profiling or automated decision-making, for example, when you apply to be a service provider. Such profiling may also be used to determine availability or prioritisation of customers. You can object to this any time (see below).

 

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR DATA

  • The information we collect about you will be stored on our servers located within the EU. We are very careful and transparent about who else your information is shared with.

  • We may disclose your personal information to

    • any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy

    • any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy

  • Housekeep may also share limited personal data with third party service providers. Any such third party must be acting in accordance with all relevant regulation in their processing of your data

    • Service providers (such as cleaners): so you can get a clean home

    • Payment providers: to bill your for services

    • Customer service software providers: such as email, telephone, chat and SMS providers so we can communicate with you about any issues

    • Marketing and advertising partners: so we can send you relevant information

    • Referrals: where you have referred someone or someone has referred you

  • Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties

  • We may disclose your personal information:

    • to the extent that we are required to do so by law

    • in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings

    • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk)

    • to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling

    • to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information

 

6. INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

  • Information that we collect may be processed outside the EEA and these countries may not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the EEA. However, we are obliged to ensure that this data is processed according with the same protections and safeguards as if it was inside the EEA

  • Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

    • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. For further details, see European Commission: Adequacy of the protection of personal data in non-EU countries

    • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. For further details, see European Commission: Model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries

    • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US. For further details, see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield

 

7. DATA SECURITY

  • We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know

  • We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so

  • You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet

  • You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our Sites confidential. We advise you not to share this password unless it is to a substitute

 

8. DATA RETENTION

  • We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements

  • To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements

  • In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data (see Rights below)

  • In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you

 

9. COOKIES

  • Our website uses cookies

  • A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server

  • Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed

  • Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies

  • We use both session and persistent cookies on our website

  • We will use cookies to: recognise a computer when a user visits the website; track users as they navigate the website; enable the use of a booking system on the website; improve the website’s usability; analyse the use of the website; administer the website; prevent fraud and improve the security of the website; personalise the website for each user; target advertisements which may be of interest; keep track of your personal and home information; and for other possible uses

  • The names of some of the cookies that we use on our website, and the purposes for which they are used, are set out below:

    • We use Google Analytics and other tools to collect and analyse website statistics. These tools use cookies to generate information about the use of websites which can be used to create reports. We generate reports about demographic and interest-based data (such as age, gender. location and interests) to better understand out visitors to our website and to improve the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

    • other cookies, from time to time

  • Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:

    • in Internet Explorer (version 10) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy” and then “Advanced”;

    • in Firefox (version 24) you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, “Privacy”, selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, and unticking “Accept cookies from sites”; and

    • in Chrome (version 29), you can block all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Content settings”, and then selecting “Block sites from setting any data” under the “Cookies” heading

  • Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites

  • If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website

 

10.  YOUR RIGHTS  

  • Under data protection law, you may have rights concerning the data we hold about you. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the contact details set out above

  • You may have the following rights:

    • Right to be informed. You have the right to clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your data and your rights. This is why we have provided this webpage

    • Right to rectification. his enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though you can normally do this yourself via your account

    • Right to access (commonly known as a “subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it

    • Right to erasure (commonly known as “right to be forgotten”). This enables you to ask us to delete personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it

    • Right to restrict processing. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data. We can then store your data but won’t be able to process it

    • Right to data portability. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note there are some restrictions to this right

    • Right to object. You have the right to object to certain types of processing, such as marketing emails and can opt out at any time

    • Right to object to automated processing, although we do not carry out any such processing

    • You can also withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data

  • When exercising one of these rights:

    • We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data, for your own security

    • We do not ordinarily charge a fee unless your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances

    • We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month

  • Finally, you have the right to complain to the ICO at any time if you there is a problem with the way Housekeep is handling your data

 

11. OTHER

  • Amendments

    • Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted to our Sites and, where appropriate, we will notify you of the changes by email or push notification

    • This privacy notice was last updated on 24 May 2018

  • Third party websites

    • This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit